The Eastern Towhees like to stay by themselves. The male defends his large territories from other male towhees, even if it is large enough for other towhees.
They are often victims of the Brown-headed Cowbird, because the female cowbirds will lay its eggs in the towhee nests, and the towhees will end up raising the young cowbirds. The towhees can’t tell their eggs from the cowbird eggs; one reason is because the cowbird will take the towhee egg out of its nest.
Towhees likes many different types of food, like; snails, spiders, insects, seeds, fruits, etc. They also like blackberries, blueberries, grasses, wheat, and flower buds in the spring time and etc
The photos here are of the male Eastern Towhees.
In the fall and winter months the robins will gather in large flocks to roost in trees; also to find and eat berries. If the robins eat lots of honeysuckle berries, they can become intoxicated.
In the mornings the robins will hunt for earthworms. They find earthworms by sight; they will run or hop along and stop on lawns, looking for the worms. The robins can get poison if pesticides are used on lawns. They also like insects and some snails. Later in the day they will look for more fruit and berries to eat.
The brown creepers are small birds, about 5 1/2 inches. Starting at the base of a tree the brown creeper slowly creeps up to the top, using its tail to brace its self against the bark. The creeper uses its long down curved bill to peck and probe at the bark to find food. It will eat; all types of insects, weevils, beetles, ants, spiders, and at times insect eggs that are hidden in the bark. Sometimes they will eat; corn, sunflower seeds, suet, grass seeds, and etc.
When they get near the top of the tree, they will fly down to the bottom of another tree, or the same tree, and start all over again, looking for food. It is rare if the creeper climbs downward, once it is near the top.
The colors and markings on a creeper are about the same colors on barks on trees. The bird blends in well with the tree bark, making it hard to see and find. If a creeper hears or sees a predator, it will spread it wings and press itself against the bark of a tree, and freeze until the predator has moved away.
Square dancing doves
Mr. Dove flies in to square dance with Mrs. Dove. He starts calling the moves out;" let’s start out with a dosado, then forward & back and a U turn back." Mrs Dove smiles, and says, " Thanks for the dance."
I’m thinking that the doves are doing their spring time dance, grin.
This woodpecker is the biggest of the common woodpeckers that are in most of America.
They will at times tear apart dead stumps looking for insects or ant nests. The woodpeckers will also eat boring beetles, termites, carpenter ants; at times they will eat wild fruits, berries, and some nuts. Some say that they will eat suet. The woodpeckers will also make holes in trees or a long gash when searching for carpenter ants.
The woodpeckers will make a hole (cavity} in a dead branch or tree for their nesting site, maybe even a utility pole. The male and female will work together drilling out the hole. The woodpeckers will more likely find another dead limb or tree the next year for their nesting site.