The wrens are sensitive to cold weather; we have a few bush piles out in our field for the birds to use, to hide in or to use as a place to sleep. They will also use bird houses for sheltered.
There are other places that they may use to roost at night; the eaves on the front or back porches. They will also look for natural places to roost; tree stumps, or tree cavities, etc. They may roost in garages, barns, or old bird nests.
This Carolina wren decided to take a few bites of the rose petals to see if it was something to eat. The wren took several bites of the petals, and would spit them out. The wren decided the roses didn’t have much taste, and that bugs and worms tasted so much better.
Carolina Wrens will mate for life, if one dies, the other one will look for a new mate. The wrens will work together building their nest. They will use a variety of materials for their nest, things like dead leaves, strips of bark, dried grasses, feathers and etc. We have a few brush piles in our side yard for the birds to pick out some of their building supplies. The brush piles are also a place that the birds can go to for shelter and a place to hide in at times.
Singing is the way that birds talk to each other. They sing to attract a mate or to defend its territory. It is the male bird that sings most of the songs. The female prefers to mate with a male that sings the best complex songs.
Some say that birds singing can also be a way for them to get rid of some extra fat. A bird that sings loud and for a long time while looking strong and healthy will show the female that he would make a good mate.
This wren is singing in different directions so that its singing can be heard all around him, front, back and sides
The male Carolina Wren does the loud singing.
The wrens diet is made up of mostly insects and spiders. They will eat some type of vegetable matter, berries and fruit.
The wrens will at times come to our bird feeders and the suet that we have hanging up. They also like dry roasted, unsalted peanuts that we put out for the birds.They are the state bird of South Carolina.
The wrens are fun to watch out in our backyard, they can get into the smallest places looking for food.
The Carolina wrens mate for life. The male and female work together to build their nest; they use a variety of materials, like dead leaves, dried grasses, straw, etc. It depends on the area that they live in as to what materials they will use. They can have from 3 to 7 eggs in their nest. It takes from 12 to 16 days for the chicks to hatch. The wrens will have from 1 to 3 broods a year. The wrens keep their nest clean by taking out the trash.
One little wren fell out of its nest, Jimmy put little one back in its nest, and it was OK. Several day later we saw the young ones out in the grass.
When a bird is very young, it is called a, nestling. A nestling will just have a few feathers or no feathers and they can’t hop around yet. A nestling bird you can put back in the nest. Birds can’t smell their offspring, so it is safe to put it back in the nest. A fledgling is older than a nestling, and will have all the feathers and can hop around on the ground. They can’t fly yet and the parents are still feeding it,
Spring, nesting time
Carolina Wrens will mate for life.The wrens will work together to build their nest ; one of them will bring materials to the nesting site while the other one will put together the nest. They will use a variety of materials for their nest, things like dead leaves, strips of bark, dried grasses, feathers and etc. We have a few brush piles in our side yard for the birds to pick out some of their building supplies. The brush piles is also a place that the birds can go to for shelter and a place to hide in at times.
The female may lay about four or more eggs and will sit on them for about two weeks. The male will bring her food doing that time. After the chicks break out of their shells, both parents will feed them for about two weeks. By then the chicks should be strong enough to leave the nest.
The parents will still feed the chicks for a while after they leave the nest. We have seen the parents feeding their young ones insects out in our yard. In our backyard we put out dry roasted unsalted peanuts, bird seeds and suet for the birds that are in our woods. The wrens could have several broods in a year.